Russian Mail Order Brides
Russian Mail Order Brides Russian Mail Order Brides
HOME TOURS GIFTS PROFILES SEARCH ORDERING

 Tours
 New Profiles
 Women's Profiles
 Order Address Now
 Search Engine
 Search By ID
 Men's Publication
 Express Mail
 Phone Translation
 Gift Service
 Fiancee Visas
 Travel Services
 Auto Updates
 About us
 FAQ and Info
 Home

 Pick Of The Day
 Site Map
 About Russia
 Win A Tour
 Login

Russian Mail Order Brides

7227 North 16th Street, Suite 240
Phoenix, AZ 85020
(602) 553-8178
fax (602) 468-1119
Contact Us

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ("GREEN CARD")

After your love one has been admitted to the United States as a Fiance(e) and you have married her within the 90-day time limit, you are now eligible to adjust your status to permanent resident with your local USCIS office*.

NEW: Applications I-485, I-765 and I-131 should be mailed directly to the Chicago Lockbox instead of submitting them to their District Office at the following address:

U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
P.O. Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120 or

EFFECTIVE DATE FOR THE FOLLOWING STATES:

DECEMBER 1, 2004
Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming, as well as the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands of the United States.
APRIL 1, 2005
Alaska, California, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Maryland, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, and Washington.

For more information, click here

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

You and your now-spouse must file the following MAIN items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • Application for Alien Relative (I-130) (not necessary for K-1 applicants);
  • Application to Register Permanent Residence (Form I-485);
  • Biographical information (Form G-325);
  • Medical Exam Sheet is not required, if your Spouse has had a medical exam based in K-1 visa;
  • Two color photos taken within 30 days;
  • Evidence of inspection, admission or parole into the United States (Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record);
  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864 with supporting documents);
  • Authorization for employment (Form I-765)
  • Travel Parole (Form I-131)

Travel permission that will allow her to depart and re-enter the U.S.

WARNING: The important thing to remember about the travel document is that the recipient cannot depart the U.S. until she receives the actual approved document. She cannot apply for it, depart the U.S., have someone send it to her while she is still outside of the U.S. and then return to the U.S.

In this situation, she would be denied re-entry to the U.S. and would have to remain outside of the U.S. while her American spouse filed for a spousal visa (K-3).

  • The first "Green Card" received will be a temporary card that makes the Spouse a Conditional Permanent Resident of the United States. She must file an application to remove the "Conditional" status during a 90-day period prior to the two-year anniversary of the issuance of the Conditional Green Card
  • Once she received her permanent resident "Green Card" (which is valid for ten years), she must still apply for naturalization if she wants to become a U.S. citizen. She can do this:
    1. if she is still married to the U.S. citizen who originally sponsored her for her Fiancee visa, 3 years after the issuance date of her permanent residency (Green Card);
    2. if she is not married to the U.S. citizen, who sponsored her Fiancee visa, she can apply for naturalization in 5 years after the issuance date of her permanent residency (Green Card).

    VISA MENU

    Home Fiancee visa  - Visa Service  - What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)?  - Requirements for K-1 visa
    Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa  - Adjustment of Status ("green card")  - Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3)
    Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa  - Fee schedule  - Questions you might have











    Russian Mail Order Brides

    Win a Russian Brides Romance Tour, Express Mail, Phone Translation or one of a number of other valuable prizes. Learn more... Get profiles of new women that match your criteria emailed to you every week. Learn more... Do not be discouraged by the naysayers. Independent studies have shown that foreign bride marriages are significantly more successful than domestic marriages. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) reports that "...marriages arranged through these services would appear to have a lower divorce rate than the nation as a whole, fully 80 percent of these marriages having lasted over the years for which reports are available ". The USCIS also reports that "...mail-order bride and e-mail correspondence services result in 4,000 to 6,000 marriages between U.S. men and foreign brides each year ". That is a divorce rate of only 20%, half that of the overall national average of 40% (2008). Stop denying your heart's desire and find your beautiful and loving Russian Bride today. You can meet beautiful Russian brides for love, relationships and marriage. We have beautiful Latin, Asian and Russian woman searching for men from around the world.



    Dating Banner Exchange